IQA

2010 Winners in Quilts:
A World of Beauty,

the annual fall Judged Show of the

International Quilt Association


Note: You may have to refresh/reload this page to see most current images.

Click on the thumbnails below to see larger images of the artworks.

 

Top Winners

The Handi Quilter® Best
of Show Award

$10,000
Sponsored by Handi Quilter®

Mystique
by SHARON SCHAMBER 
of PAYSON, ARIZONA

The Founders Award

$7,500
Sponsored by International Quilt Festival

 

Mary Simon Rediscovered
by NANCY KERNS 
of SKILLMAN, NEW JERSEY

 

The World
of Beauty Award

$7,500
Sponsored by eQuilter.com

 

Royal Amethyst
by RACHELLE DENNENY 
of GLENELG NORTH, SA, AUSTRALIA

The Robert S. Cohan Master Award for Traditional Artistry

$5,000
Sponsored by RJR Fabrics

 

Eternal Garden
by YOKO SUGISAWA 
of TOKYO, JAPAN

The Fairfield Master Award
for Contemporary Artistry

$5,000
Sponsored by Fairfield Processing Corporation

 

Tea with Miss D.
by SANDRA LEICHNER 
of ALBANY, OREGON

 

The Pfaff Master Award
for Machine Artistry

$5,000
Sponsored by Pfaff Sewing Machines

 

Every Cloud Has a Silver Lining
by SUSAN STEWART 
of PITTSBURG, KANSAS


The Maywood Studio
Master Award
for Innovative Artistry

$5,000
Sponsored by Maywood Studio

 

Paisley Peacock
by PAT HOLLY 
of ANN ARBOR, MICHIGAN

The Superior Threads
Master Award
for Thread Artistry

$5,000
Sponsored by Superior Threads

 

Meditation
by SUE McCARTY 
of ROY, UTAH

The Future
of Quilting Award

$1,000
Sponsored by Tin Lizzie 18

 

 

 

 

Diamonds
by NAOMI ADAMS
of DENTON, TEXAS

 

Judge’s Choice

$250 each, Sponsored by Jackie's Animas Quilts

Façade
by MELISSA SOBOTKA
of RICHARDSON, TEXAS—Choice of Cathy Franks
Circular Momentum
by BECKY GOLDSMITH
of SHERMAN, TEXAS—Choice of Libby Lehman
Dance of the Butterflies
by DEB LAYT
of WATSONIA NORTH, VIC, AUSTRALIA—Choice
of Alice Wilhoit

CATEGORY AWARDS
($1,000 for 1st, $700 for 2nd, $300 for 3rd)

Art-Abstract, Large
Sponsored by Hoffman California Fabrics

First Place

Butterfly Dance
by ANNA FAUSTINO
of TOBYHANNA, NEW JERSEY
Second Place

Drifting Currents
by LESLIE REGO
of SUN VALLEY, IDAHO
Third Place

Grid Lock
by JILL ROBINSON
of APPLETON, WISCONSIN

 

Art-Abstract, Small
Sponsored by Benartex, Inc.




First Place

Feathers in the Wind
by CARYL BRYER FALLERT
of PADUCAH, KENTUCKY

Second Place

Stone II
by JEAN WELLS KEENAN
of SISTERS, OREGON

Third Place

Ring Around the Aloe
by LOIS PODOLNY
of TUCSON, ARIZONA
 
 
  Honorable Mention

That's Graphic!
by DIANA SHARKEY
of MOUNT KISCO, NEW YORK

 

 

Art-Miniature
Sponsored by Quilting Arts Magazine®

First Place

Constants
by LESLIE HALL
of LONGBOAT KEY, FLORIDA
Second Place

Still Standin'
by PAMELA DRUHEN
of NORTHFIELD, VERMONT
Third Place

Sheer Whim
by MARIA ELKINS
of BEAVERCREEK, OHIO
 
Honorable Mention

Green House Effect
by KAREN FISHER
of TUCSON, ARIZONA
  Honorable Mention

Peter Pan
by SUE HOLDAWAY-HEYS
of ANN ARBOR, MICHIGAN

 

Art-Naturescapes
Sponsored by That Patchwork Place®/Martingale & Co.

First Place

Autumn Birches
by SUSAN GILGEN
of ST. GEORGE, UTAH

Second Place

Montana Tigers
by KARLYN BUE LOHRENZ
of BILLINGS, MONTANA

Third Place

Forest Walk
by PAT DURBIN
of EUREKA, CALIFORNIA

 
Honorable Mention

Spring
by EUN RYOUNG CHOI
of SEOUL, SOUTH KOREA
  Honorable Mention

Winterberries on Winter Green
by PATRICIA BRUNO
of WAKEFIELD, RHODE ISLAND

 

Art-Painted Surface
Sponsored by Ricky Tims, Inc.

First Place

The Geisha and the Serving Girl
by CLAUDIA CLARK MYERS and MARILYN BADGER
of DULUTH, MINNESOTA
Second Place

In Quito's Market
by PATT BLAIR
of MT. BALDY, CALIFORNIA
Third Place

Angling
by INGE MARDAL and STEEN HOUGS
of CHANTILLY, FRANCE

 
Honorable Mention

Begonia Picotee Lace
by PAT DURBIN
of EUREKA, CALIFORNIA

  Honorable Mention

Madonna
by LAURIE TIGNER
of RAPID CITY, SOUTH DAKOTA

 

Art-People, Portraits, and Figures
Sponsored by The Grace Company, Fine Quilting Frames

First Place

Flower Market,
Chichicastenango, Guatemala

by MERI HENRIQUES VAHL
of SOQUEL, CALIFORNIA
Second Place

Monk in the Doorway
by JULIE DUSCHACK
of DENMARK, WISCONSIN

Third Place

The Solace of Persephone
by ANNETTE HENDRICKS
of GRAYSLAKE, ILLINOIS
   
 
Honorable Mention

Sandstorm Over the White Desert
by JENNY BOWKER
of GARRAN, ACT, AUSTRALIA

 

 

Art-Pictorial
Sponsored by AccuQuilt

First Place

Sunset and Sandhill Cranes
by JOANNE BAETH
of BONANZA, OREGON

Second Place

Port of Cassis
by LENORE CRAWFORD
of MIDLAND, MICHIGAN
Third Place

In a Flash
by ALISON LAURENCE
of AUCKLAND, NEW ZEALAND
 

 

  Honorable Mention

EIEIO
by NANCY BROWN
of OAKLAND, CALIFORNIA

 

Art-Whimsical
Sponsored by Quiltmaker

First Place

Fantasy in Lace
by MARY BUVIA
of GREENWOOD, INDIANA
Second Place

Alpha'baa't Sampler
by JANET STONE
of OVERLAND PARK, KANSAS

Third Place

Caddy and the Cakes
by JANET FOGG
of LAKE OSWEGO, OREGON

 

Computer-Aided Machine Embroidery
Sponsored by Oklahoma Embroidery Supply & Design

First Place

Go! Be Dazzled
by SARAH VEDELER
of SCOTTSDALE, ARIZONA
Second Place

Monochrome
by SUSAN STEWART
of PITTSBURG, KANSAS
Third Place

Moulin Rouge
by CHARLOTTE WRIGHT and JESSICA SCHICK
of STILLWATER, OKLAHOMA
   
 
Honorable Mention

Peacock Fantasy
by CHARLOTTE WRIGHT
and JESSICA SCHICK
of STILLWATER, OKLAHOMA
 

 

Digital Imagery
Sponsored by C & T Publishing

First Place

I'm Watching You!
by BARBARA McKIE
of LYME, CONNECTICUT

Second Place

Lost in Illusion
by GLORIA HANSEN
of EAST WINDSOR, NEW JERSEY

Third Place

Return of the Grackle
by DIANE RUSIN DORAN
of GLENELG, MARYLAND
 
Honorable Mention

Asternoon Delight
by RICKY TIMS
of LA VETA, COLORADO
Honorable Mention

The Hare's Version
by BARBARA McKIE
of LYME, CONNECTICUT

 

Embellished
Sponsored by Baby Lock

First Place

Alphabet Alchemy
by JANET STONE
of OVERLAND PARK, KANSAS
Second Place

Crazy in the Garden
by ALLISON ALLER
of WASHOUGAL, WASHINGTON

Third Place

Denim and Calico
by JANET FOGG
of LAKE OSWEGO, OREGON
   
  Honorable Mention

Eastern Elements
by LINDA STEELE
of PARK ORCHARDS, VIC, AUSTRALIA

 

 

Group
Sponsored by Quilter’s World

First Place

Hanging By a Thread
by NADINE SANDERS
and the Hanging By a Thread Quilt Group
of CHEHALIS, WASHINGTON
Second Place

Color Comes to Back of Beyond
by JANICE MUNZBERG,
Pam Holland, Pauline McPhaulin, and Jeanette Coombes
of ALDINGA BEACH, SA, AUSTRALIA

Third Place

Boston's Back Bay
by MARY LOU SCHWINN,
Janet Dye, Joan Randall, Janet Duncan Dignan, Patricia Smith, and Graciela Piccolo
of COTUIT, MASSACHUSSETS

 

Handmade
Sponsored by The Colonial Needle Company

First Place

Tenderly Embraced
by MIEKO KOTAKI
of SENDAI, MIYAGI, JAPAN
Second Place

Kirara's Walking Road in the Wood
by AYAKO KAWAKAMI
of FUNABASHI-CITY, CHIBA, JAPAN
Third Place

Kaaterskill
by JANET ATKINS
of ATHENS, NEW YORK
 
Honorable Mention

Komorebi
by SHIZUYO MORISHITA
of TOKYO, JAPAN
  Honorable Mention

Flower Lane
by MIKIKO OGURA
of TOKYO, JAPAN

 

Innovative Appliqué
Sponsored by EZ Quilting by Simplicity Creative Group

First Place

Ambrosia
by GINA PERKES
of PAYSON, ARIZONA
Second Place

Magical Mauve
by MARIYA WATERS
of MELBOURNE, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Third Place

Wings and Feathers
by MARK SHERMAN
of CORAL SPRINGS, FLORIDA

   
  Honorable Mention

Wings
by RORY ROSS
of BEDIAS, TEXAS
 

 

Innovative Pieced
Sponsored by Omnigrid

First Place

Bohemian Fireworks
by SANDRA PETERSON
of MUNCIE, INDIANA
Second Place

A Bird For All Seasons
by LINDA HIBBERT
of LOVELAND, COLORADO

Third Place

Fireworks
by NETTIE SMITH
and LINDA HIBBERT
of LOVELAND, COLORADO
   
 
Honorable Mention

Stanza Della Signatura
by CAROL MOELLERS
and TIM JUHL
of GREENE, IOWA
 

 

Merit Quilting, Computer-Guided
Sponsored by Gammill Quilting Systems

 

First Place

Hollyhocks
by JOANN HOFFMAN
and SHIRLEY HOBBS
of HILL CITY, SOUTH DAKOTA
Second Place

Star Struck
by CRISTYN MERRY
of LEAGUE CITY, TEXAS

Third Place

Tangerine Dream
by KAREN WATTS
of HOUSTON, TEXAS
   
 
Honorable Mention

On My Bed #3
by LUKE HAYNES
of SEATTLE, WASHINGTON

 

 

Merit Quilting, Hand
Sponsored by Flynn Quilt Frame Company

First Place

Vases
by SUZANNE MARSHALL
of CLAYTON, MISSOURI
Second Place

Wrapped in Gentleness
by HIROMI YOKOTA
of YOKOHAMA CITY, KANAGAWA, JAPAN
Third Place

Memories of Russia
by HAZEL CANNY
of HOUSTON, TEXAS

 

Merit Quilting, Machine
Sponsored by Bernina®
of America

First Place

Filigree
by MARILYN BADGER
of ST. GEORGE, UTAH
Second Place

Darwin's Diamonds and Flowers
by RONDA BEYER
of TUALATIN, OREGON
Third Place

Majestic Bugs
by IRENA BLUHM
of ANTLERS, OKLAHOMA
   
 
Honorable Mention

Star Berries
by GAIL STEPANEK
and RONDA BEYER
of MINONG, WISCONSIN

 

 

Miniature Quilts
Sponsored by Pellon

First Place

Mission: Impeccable
by KUMIKO FRYDL
of HOUSTON, TEXAS
Second Place

Emiline
by PAT KUHNS
of LINCOLN, NEBRASKA

Third Place

Mini Log Cabin
by THELMA ROBBINS
of OTTAWA, ON, CANADA

 

Mixed Technique
Sponsored by Robert Kaufman Co., Inc.

First Place

Circles of Life
by LINDA FRENCH
of CENTERVILLE, OHIO
Second Place

Icing on the Cake
by LINDA ROY
of KNOXVILLE, TENNESSEE
Third Place

Psychedelic Big Bang
by SUSAN CLEVELAND
of WEST CONCORD, MINNESOTA

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention

The Coming of Spring
by MARIKO NAKANO
of YOTSUKAIDO-SHI, CHIBA-PREF, JAPAN

 
Honorable Mention

Flower of Pray
by MASA YANAGIMOTO
of TAKAMATSU-SHI, KAGAWA-KEN, JAPAN

 

Traditional Appliqué
Sponsored by Quilters Newsletter®

First Place

Vintage Button Bouquet
by LINDA ROY
of KNOXVILLE, TENNESSEE
Second Place

Brown Bird's Lullaby
by SALLY MAGEE
of HEATH, TEXAS
Third Place

Heartful Days
by AKI SAKAI
of TOKYO, JAPAN
 
Honorable Mention

Remembrance
by DAWN GERBER
of HANOVER, PENNSYLVANIA
 
Honorable Mention

Annie's Legacy
by ZENA THORPE
of CHATSWORTH, CALIFORNIA

 

Traditional Pieced
Sponsored by From Marti Michell

First Place

New York Jazz
by PATRICIA MAYER
of HOUSTON, TEXAS
Second Place

A Beam of Hope
by KAYOKO HATA
of YOKOHAMA, KANAGAWA PREF, JAPAN

Third Place

Last Chance, Last Dance
by MOIRA CANNATA
of HOUSTON, TEXAS

 
Honorable Mention

Calendula
by MARY SCHROEDER
of NORTH BEND, OREGON

 
Honorable Mention

Tie Quilt #2
by LYNN ISENBERG
of ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI

 

Wearable Art
Sponsored by Hobbs Bonded Fibers

First Place

Requiem Verde
by GILBERT MUNIZ
of HOUSTON, TEXAS
Second Place

Floral Rhapsody
by JENNY RAYMOND
of GOTHENBURG, NEBRASKA

Third Place

Flamenco Rose
by EVE KOVACS
of WOODRIDGE, ILLINOIS

 

Viewer’s Choice—$500
Sponsored by MamasLogHouseQuiltshop.com

To find out more about the International Quilt Association, to see photos of all these works, or to order a CD, visit www.quilts.org

Innocence
by HOLLIS CHATELAIN
of HILLSBOROUGH, NORTH CAROLINA, USA