IQA

2015 Winners in Quilts: A World of Beauty,

the annual Judged Show of the

International Quilt Association

www.quilts.org


Note: You may have to refresh/reload this page to see most current images.

Click on the thumbnails below to see larger images of the artworks.

 

Top Winners

The Handi Quilter® Best
of Show Award

$10,000*
Sponsored by Handi Quilter®

Ewe Are My Sunshine
by JANET STONE
of OVERLAND PARK, KANSAS

 

The Founders Award

$7,500*
Sponsored by International Quilt Festival

 

Brilliant Rose
by JUNKO FUJIWARA
of NARASHINO, CHIBA, JAPAN

 

The World
of Beauty Award

$7,500*
Sponsored by BABY LOCK

 

Eager to Learn—Afghanistan
by GILLIAN SHEARER
of TWEED HEADS WEST, NEW SOUTH WALES, AUSTRALIA

 

The Robert S. Cohan
Master Award
for Traditional Artistry

$5,000*
Sponsored by RJR Fabrics

 

The Gammill Master Award
for Contemporary Artistry

$5,000*
Sponsored by Gammill Quilting Systems

 

 

My Sweet House with Kirara
by AYAKO KAWAKAMI
of FUNABASHI-CITY, CHIBA, JAPAN

End of the Spin
by MELISSA SOBOTKA
of RICHARDSON, TEXAS

 

The Pfaff Master Award
for Machine Artistry

$5,000*
Sponsored by Pfaff Sewing Machines

 

A Quilter's Garden
by KRISTIN VIERRA
of LINCOLN, NEBRASKA


The Koala Studios Master Award
for Innovative Artistry

$5,000*
Sponsored by Koala Studios

 

White Holes
by PETER HAYWARD
of JAVEA, ALICANTE, SPAIN

 

The Superior Threads
Master Award
for Thread Artistry

$5,000*
Sponsored by Superior Threads

 

Blue Plate Special
by SUSAN STEWART
of PITTSBURG, KANSAS

*The awards above also include transportation to and hotel accommodations at International Quilt Festival/Houston.

 

Judge’s Choice

$250 each, Sponsored by Bohin France

A Toast to Toulouse-Lautrec
by KATHERINE DONGES and SUSAN SLATON
of SUCHES, GEORGIA
Choice of Patt Blair
Eyes of Innocence
by CAROL COTE
of BRIGHTS GROVE, ONTARIO, CANADA
Choice of David Taylor
The End of the Line
by JOANNE BAETH
of BONANZA, OREGON
Choice of Pat Yamin

 

CATEGORY AWARDS
($1,000 for 1st, $700 for 2nd, $300 for 3rd)
($50 for Honorable Mention Sponsored by Meander Publishing)

Art-Abstract, Large
Sponsored by Hoffman California/International Fabrics

First Place

Mysterious Letter
by NORIKO NOZAWA
of CHIBA CITY, CHIBA, JAPAN
Second Place

Out on a Limb
by THELMA BEARDEN
of TULLAHOMA, TENNESSEE
Third Place

Kenophobia
by ROBBI JOY EKLOW
of THIRD LAKE, ILLINOIS

 

Art-Abstract, Small
Sponsored by Benartex, Inc.




First Place

Technicolor Deco
by SHIRLEY GISI
of COLORADO SPRINGS, COLORADO

Second Place

Leafless
by JANET STEADMAN
of LANGLEY, WASHINGTON

Third Place

Peaks and Valleys 2
by MAREN JOHNSTON
of SANTA BARBARA, CALIFORNIA



Honorable Mention

Rhythms Within
by BETH PORTER JOHNSON
of TULLAHOMA, TENNESSEE

Honorable Mention

Duet #4
by CARYL BRYER FALLERT-GENTRY
of PORT TOWNSEND, WASHINGTON

 

Art-Miniature
Sponsored by Quilting Arts

First Place

Audrey II Plus 3
by MARIANNE MULHEREN
of UKIAH, CALIFORNIA
Second Place

Bird on a Branch #6
by LAURA WASILOWSKI
of ELGIN, ILLINOIS
Third Place

Little Punkin
by MARIA ELKINS
of BEAVERCREEK, OHIO

 

Art-Naturescapes
Sponsored by Mountain Mist

First Place

Beach Sculptures
by JUDY LESLIE
of COQUITLAM, BC, CANADA

Second Place

On the Wing
by BARBARA BINOTTO
of ISLAND FALLS, MAINE

Third Place

Havasu Falls
by KATHY McNEIL
of TULALIP, WASHINGTON

Honorable Mention

Guardian Spirits
by JOY HEGGLUND
of CROFTON, BC, CANADA

 

Art-Painted Surface
Sponsored by TheQuiltShow.com

First Place

Golden Girl
by HOLLIS CHATELAIN
of HILLSBOROUGH, NORTH CAROLINA
Second Place

Trilogy
by PEGGY BROWN
of NASHVILLE, INDIANA
Third Place

Girls Are Strong
by HOLLIS CHATELAIN
of HILLSBOROUGH, NORTH CAROLINA
Honorable Mention

Bailando en la Noche (Dancing in the Night)
by SHELLY STOKES
of ALEXANDRIA, MINNESOTA

Honorable Mention

Pink Bird
by JUDY COATES PEREZ
of SACRAMENTO, CALIFORNIA

 

Art-People, Portraits, and Figures
Sponsored by Grace Company, Fine Quilting Frames

First Place

Fly Me to the Moon
by JERRY GRANATA
of PALM SPRINGS, CALIFORNIA
Second Place

Poor and Rich
by JANNEKE DE VRIES-BODZINGA
of KOLLUMERZWAAG, FRIESLAND, THE NETHERLANDS
Third Place

Vermeer Meets Fassett
by LYNN CZABAN
of EUGENE, OREGON
   
Honorable Mention

¿A Que' Esperan?
by DANNA BYROM
of AUSTIN, TEXAS

   

 

Art-Pictorial
Sponsored by AccuQuilt

First Place

Shall We Dance?
by JAN REED
of GRASS VALLEY, CALIFORNIA
Second Place

Who's Looking At Whom?
by DIANE HARRIS
of MONROE, NEW HAMPSHIRE
Third Place

Visions of Apple Pie
by LAURA FOGG
of UKIAH, CALIFORNIA
 
Honorable Mention

The Rest Stop
by JAN REED
of GRASS VALLEY, CALIFORNIA
 

 

Art-Whimsical
Sponsored by Hobbs Bonded Fibers

First Place

Breaking Wind
by PEGGY KRAGNES
of FELTON, MINNESOTA

Second Place

Two Deer
by KATHY YORK
of AUSTIN, TEXAS

Third Place

Tutti Frutti Alleyway
by SUSAN BLEIWEISS
of PEPPERELL, MASSACHUSETTS

Honorable Mention

Journey
by GRACE SIM
of FULSHEAR, TEXAS

Honorable Mention

Exuberance
by ENID GJELTEN WEICHSELBAUM
of ROCHESTER, MINNESOTA

 

Digital Imagery
Sponsored by Machine Quilted Unlimited

First Place

Tagged
by PATRICIA KENNEDY-ZAFRED
of MURRYSVILLE, PENNSYLVANIA

Second Place

Cuban Ballerina
by JENNIFER DAY
of SANTA FE, NEW MEXICO

Third Place

Why Knot?
by TANYA BROWN
of SUNNYVALE, CALIFORNIA

Honorable Mention

Not a City
by BETTY HAHN
of SUN CITY, ARIZONA

 

Embellished
Sponsored by Madeira Threads

First Place

Long Winter Flower Basket Sampler
by EILEEN DANIELS
of BRODHEAD, WISCONSIN
Second Place

5347 Redfox Circle…Blueprint of a Life
by SANDRA BRANJORD
of SUN CITY, ARIZONA
Third Place

Disappearing Bees
by CHRISTINE ALEXIOU
of MARKHAM, ONTARIO, CANADA

 

Group
Sponsored by eQuilter.com

First Place

Take 3 Fabrics, Just Add Thread
by MARY REINHARDT, Page Johnson, Jan Malmquist, and Dee Legvold
of ROSEMOUNT, MINNESOTA
Second Place

A Coastal Town
by NOBUKO KOTANI and 14 Friends
of KAMAKURA, KANAGAWA, JAPAN

Third Place

A Tree Grows in Tokyo
by HELEN RIDGWAY, Anita Crane, Mary Ann Hildebrand, Linda Humphrey, Marilyn Lampman, Holly Nelson, Bonnie Sprado and Barbara Woodman
of KERRVILLE, TEXAS
Honorable Mention

Whippoorwill Lane
by CYNTHIA WILLIFORD, Hester Carnew, Judy Cohen, Sue Garman, Dottie Pope, Amanda Walters, and Elizabeth Walters
of HOUSTON, TEXAS

Honorable Mention

At the Window
by AIKO SAITO and 8 friends
of SETAGAYA, TOKYO, JAPAN

 

Handmade
Sponsored by The Colonial Needle Company

First Place

Little Garden
by YASUKO SUGAYA
of ICHIBARA, CHIBA, JAPAN
Second Place

Sparkling
by MITSUKO HASHIMOTO
of MATSUE, SHIMANE, JAPAN
Third Place

My Dream Rose
by MASAKO KATO
of ZUSHI-CITY, KANAGAWA, JAPAN

 

Innovative Appliqué
Sponsored by EZ Quilting by Simplicity Creative Group

First Place

Reborn
by MOLLY HAMILTON-McNALLY
of TEHACHAPI, CALIFORNIA
Second Place

Charming Chintz
by LINDA ROY
of KNOXVILLE, TENNESSEE

Third Place

Gouldians in the Jade Vine
by RUTH BLOOMFIELD
of ATHERTON, QUEENSLAND, AUSTRALIA

 
Honorable Mention

Rodeo
by CATHY WIGGINS
of MACON, NORTH CAROLINA
 

 

Innovative Pieced
Sponsored by Tin Lizzie 18

First Place

Discovery
by SALLY COLLINS
of WALNUT CREEK, CALIFORNIA
Second Place

Kan Oh Chi Rai—Prediction by Study the Past
by YOSHIYUKI ISHIZAKI
of ASHIYA CITY, HYOGO, JAPAN

Third Place

Ghosts
by RUTH MONTALVO
of MADISON HEIGHTS, MICHIGAN

 

Merit Quilting, Hand
Sponsored by Flynn Quilt Frame Company

First Place

Pure
by SACHIKO CHIBA
of MORIOKA, IWATE, JAPAN
Second Place

Anniversary Roses
by SUSAN GORDER
of GREEN VALLEY, ARIZONA
Third Place

Windblown
by LINDA ROY
of KNOXVILLE, TENNESSEE
Honorable Mention

Pride
by SACHIKO CHIBA
of MORIOKA, IWATE, JAPAN

 

Merit Quilting, Machine—Frame
Sponsored by APQS

First Place

The Paisley Peacock
by BETHANNE NEMESH
of ALLENTOWN, PENNSYLVANIA
Second Place

Shannah's Cameo
by KAREN SIEVERT
of BAILEY, NORTH CAROLINA
Third Place

Juanita's Pearl
by SUE HAWKES
of POCATELLO, IDAHO
Honorable Mention

Let's Do the Dresden Twist
by TERI CHERNE
of HENNIKER, NEW HAMPSHIRE

 

Merit Quilting, Machine—Stationary
Sponsored by BERNINA® of America

First Place

No L
by JANET STONE
of OVERLAND PARK, KANSAS
Second Place

Tea for Two
by NANCY REHAK
of WARD, COLORADO
Third Place

Dance
by MARISA MARQUEZ CORTEZON
of MADRID, SPAIN
Honorable Mention

Crystal Garden
by SUSAN STEWART
of PITTSBURG, KANSAS

 

Miniature Quilts
Sponsored by TrueCut

First Place

Dancing Dahlia
by LAURA WELKLIN
of NOBLESVILLE, INDIANA
Second Place

Sea Breeze
by PAT KUHNS
of LINCOLN, NEBRASKA

Third Place

Almost Squared Away II
by SHARON SCHLOTZHAUER
of MONUMENT, COLORADO
Honorable Mention

Come on to My House
by AKI SAKAI
of HACHIOJI, TOKYO, JAPAN

 

Mixed Technique
Sponsored by Robert Kaufman Co., Inc.

First Place

Magical Zone
by KEIKO IKE
of KOCHI, KOCHI-KEN, JAPAN
Second Place

Flowers in Bloom in the Rainy Season
by EMI CHABATA
of KOBE CITY, HYOGO, JAPAN
Third Place

Ravendale Star
by LINDA FLESCHNER
of NORTH FOND DU LAC, WISCONSIN
 

 

 
Honorable Mention

Exuberance
by MARILYN BADGER
of ST. GEORGE, UTAH

 

Traditional Appliqué
Sponsored by Quilters Newsletter®

First Place

Ben's Midnight Garden
by BARBARA KORENGOLD
of CHEVY CHASE, MARYLAND
Second Place

Arroyo Grande Album
by ANDREA PEREJDA
of ARROYO GRANDE, CALIFORNIA
Third Place

My Brunette Whig
by GAIL STEPANEK and JAN HUTCHISON
of NEW LENOX, ILLINOIS
 
 
Honorable Mention

Harmony's Loop
by SUZY WEBSTER
of APPLE VALLEY, MINNESOTA

 

Traditional Pieced
Sponsored by From Marti Michell

First Place

Why Not?
by ANGELA PETROCELLI
of PRESCOTT VALLEY, ARIZONA
Second Place

Barbara's Circle
by BETH NUFER and CLEM BUZICK
of BROOKINGS, OREGON

Third Place

A Splendid Display
by CINDY SEITZ-KRUG
of OVERGAARD, ARIZONA

   
 
Honorable Mention

Red Tide
by BONNIE KELLER
of CHEHALIS, WASHINGTON

 

 

Viewer’s Choice
Sponsored by MamasLogHouseQuiltShop.com
$500

Why Not?
by ANGELA PETROCELLI
of PRESCOTT VALLEY, ARIZONA