Quilt Festival Houston - Schedule of Events

SUNDAY, November 4

3:00 PM-6:00 PM

Class/Event Enrollment Open

 

MONDAY, November 5

7:30 AM-7:00 PM  
Texas Quilt Museum & Quilt Shops Tour

7:30 AM-6:30 PM 
Class/Event Enrollment Open

8:00 AM-Noon  
Longarm Classes

9:00 AM-Noon
Classes

Noon-2:00 PM  
Luncheon/Lecture—Golletz—Open House: A Peek Inside Quilters’ Studios

1:00 PM-5:00 PM   
Longarm Afternoon Classes

2:00 PM-5:00 PM   
Afternoon Classes

6:00 PM-9:00 PM   
Night Owl Learning (evening classes)

 

TUESDAY, November 6

7:30 AM-7:00 PM  
Texas Quilt Museum & Quilt Shops Tour

7:30 AM-5:30 PM 
Class/Event Enrollment Open

8:00 AM-Noon  
Longarm Classes

9:00 AM-Noon
Classes

Noon-2:00 PM     
Luncheon/Lecture—Barrows—Quilts from the 1800s and the Women Who Love Them

1:00 PM-5:00 PM   
Longarm Afternoon Classes

2:00 PM-5:00 PM   
Afternoon Classes

6:00 PM-8:00 PM       
IQA Winners’ Circle Celebration

 

WEDNESDAY, November 7

7:30 AM-8:30 PM 
Class/Event Enrollment Open

7:30 AM-6:30 PM
Texas Quilt Museum & Quilt Shops Tour

8:00 AM-6:30 PM 
Historic Galveston & Quilt Shops Tour

8:00 AM-Noon 
Longarm Classes

9:00 AM-Noon  
Classes

9:00 AM-10:00 AM  
Lecture—Gauthier—Quilts for Scrap Lovers: Learn Scrap Quilting Using Unique Cutting Techniques and
Hard to Use Fabrics

11:00 AM-Noon 
Lecture—Morusiewicz—Permission, Perfection, and Other Fairy Tales

Noon-2:00 PM
Luncheon/Lecture—IQA Winners Circle Celebration

1:00 PM-5:00 PM   
Longarm Afternoon Classes

2:00 PM-5:00 PM
Afternoon Classes

2:00 PM-3:00 PM
Lecture—Goldsworthy—Downsizing for the Faint of Heart

4:00 PM-5:00 PM   
Lecture—Redford—Trip Around the World in Folk Art Stitches

5:00 PM-10:00 PM   
VIP Preview for Class Enrollees/IQA Members

7:00-10:00 PM  
Preview Night: Open to Public

 

THURSDAY, November 8

7:30 AM-5:30 PM
Class/Event Enrollment Open

8:00 AM-Noon  
Longarm Classes

8:30 AM-5:00 PM 
Quilt Shops Tour

9:00 AM-Noon 
Classes

9:00 AM-Noon   
Machine Quilting Forum

9:00 AM-10:00 AM  
Lecture—F. Anderson—Really Free-Motion Machine Quilting on a Domestic Home Sewing Machine  
10:00 AM-7:00 PM

EXHIBITS OPEN

10:00 AM-11:00 AM  
Lecture—Morusiewics—Manage Your Mess

11:00 AM-Noon  
Lecture—Monday—Print on Demand Demystified

Noon-2:00 PM 
Luncheon/Lecture—Teacher Appreciation Luncheon—Holland—The Adventure: How Did You Get from
There to Here?

1:00 PM-5:00 PM   
Longarm Afternoon Classes

2:00 PM-5:00 PM   
Afternoon Classes

Mixed Media Forum

2:00 PM-3:00 PM  
Lecture—Michell—Machine Quilting in Sections

3:00 PM-4:00 PM   
Lecture—Walker—Fitting Fundamentals

4:00 PM-5:00 PM  
Lecture—Frost—The Care and Feeding of Traveling Quilt Teachers

5:00 PM-6:00 PM   
Lecture—Grisdela—Playing with Color

6:00 PM-7:00 PM  
Lecture—Montgomery—I Grew Up in a Cotton Field

5:30 PM-6:15 PM  
IQA General Membership Meeting

6:30 PM-8:30 PM  
IQA Quiltapalooza

 

FRIDAY, November 9

7:30 AM-6:30 PM
Class/Event Enrollment Open

7:30 AM-7:00 PM  
Texas Quilt Museum, Festival Hill, & Quilt Shops Tour

8:00 AM-Noon  
Longarm Classes

9:00 AM-Noon  
Classes

9:00 AM-10:00 AM 
Lecture—Nadelstern—Simple Quilts, Complex Fabrics

10:00 AM-7:00 PM   
EXHIBITS OPEN

10:00 AM-Noon  
Friday Sampler

10:00 AM-11:00 AM   
Lecture— Love—Quilts from the Back Side

11:00 AM-Noon  
Lecture—Austin—Photo Composition for Your Quilt

Noon-2:00 PM  
Luncheon/Lecture—Nadelstern—Designing Fabric—Process & Product

1:00 PM-5:00 PM   
Longarm Afternoon Classes

2:00 PM-5:00 PM   
Afternoon Classes

2:00 PM-3:00 PM   
Lecture—Montano—Painting with Fabrics, Threads, and Yarn

3:00 PM-4:00 PM   
Lecture—Beltz—Easy Color for Quilters

4:00 PM-5:00 PM   
Lecture—Miller—Free-Motion Quilting: Align Your Free-Motion Quilting Stars

5:00 PM-6:00 PM   
Lecture—Garber—Liberalism in Quilts

6:00 PM-9:00 PM   
Night Owl Learning (evening classes)

6:00 PM-7:00 PM   
Lecture— Sleboda—Working Weekly: How Small Quilts Helped Me Find My Artistic Voice

 

SATURDAY, November 10

7:30 AM-7:00 PM  
Texas Quilt Museum & Quilt Shops Tour

7:30 AM-3:00 PM  
Class/Event Enrollment Open

8:00 AM-Noon  
Longarm Classes

9:00 AM-Noon   
Classes

9:00 AM-10:00 AM  
Lecture—Errea—The Value of Value

10:00 AM-7:00 PM   
EXHIBITS OPEN

10:00 AM-Noon  
Saturday Sampler

10:00 AM-11:00 AM  
Lecture—Chatelain—An Artist’s Journey

11:00 AM-Noon  
Lecture—Rapacki—DIY Inkjet Printing on Fabric

Noon-2:00 PM  
Luncheon/ Lecture—Progressive Reveal Luncheon—Angotti, Caffrey-Batey, Stone

1:00 PM-5:00 PM   
Longarm Afternoon Classes

2:00 PM-5:00 PM   
Afternoon Classes

2:00 PM-3:00 PM   
Lecture—Redford—The Language of Flowers

3:00 PM-4:00 PM   
Lecture—Grisdela—Combining Stitch Patterns in Your Quilts

4:00 PM-5:00 PM   
Lecture—Triplett—Starstruck

5:00 PM-6:00 PM   
Lecture—Einmo—Jelly Rolls + Precuts = A Recipe for Design Success

7:00 PM-9:30 PM  
Festival After Hours

 

SUNDAY, November 11

8:30 AM-10:30 AM 
Class/Event Enrollment Open

9:00 AM-Noon  
Classes

10:00 AM-4:00 PM  
EXHIBITS OPEN